MASA MASA   Join the National Association of Rocketry Minnesota Rocketry Network
   

About MASA

Membership

  Join MASA

Events Schedule

News

Meetings

  Meeting Reports

Launches

  Launch Reports

Planet Newsletter

  Planet Online

Officers

  Volunteers

  Contacts

  Email List

Outreach

  Outreach Reports

Photo Gallery

Tech

Files -n- Forms

MASSY Awards

Open Contest

Links

 

   
Last updated: Mar 27, 2010
Site hosted courtesy of the
Minnesota Rocketry Network
Alan Estenson, Webmaster
 

June 2 and 3, 2012 MASA 4th Annual Regional Contest launch report

On Saturday and Sunday, June 2nd and 3rd, MASA held its fourth NAR Sanctioned Regional Contest.  Once again, Mike Erpelding served as the contest director.  Thank you, Mike, for all of your hard work!  This event was held on the sod fields near Nowthen.

The events were:

  • G Egg Loft Altitude w/ altimeters, C & T div, WF 24
  • D Egg Loft Altitude w/ altimeters, A & B div, WF 19
  • A Helicopter Duration, WF 20
  • B Boost Glide Duration, WF 19
  • C Streamer Duration, WF 10
  • Open Spot Landing, WF 4
  • Drag Race, C & T div, WF 2
  • Set Duration (30 seconds), A & B div, WF 8

Thank you to all the competitors, timers, and everyone who helped out!

Saturday was a beautiful, sunny day.  The breeze out of the south was a little stronger than we would have preferred.

Sunday was another nice day, cloudy in the afternoon, with a much lighter breeze out of the northwest.

In addition to the contest range, a separate sport range was also open on both days with an active high power waiver on Sunday.  Quite a number of sport flights were made; see the very bottom of this page for the totals and flight log.

Thanks to all the Sport Range LCO/RSO volunteers:  Neal Higgins, Chris Feld, Dwayne Shmel, David Whitaker, Alan Estenson, Bob Moyle, and Carol Marple.

Congrats go out to Jeff Karsten on his successful Level 1 high power certification!  Jeff flew "Baby Come Back II" on an H123-M.

Congrats go out to Mike Karsten on his successful Level 1 high power certification!  Mike flew a LOC IV on an H110.

Congrats go out to Brian Uhlenkamp on his successful Level 1 high power certification!  Brian flew a Super DX3 on an H180.

Michael Farrel also went for his L1 Cert with a LOC Hi-Tech on an H123-M, but it was a "no joy" after a separation.  Best of luck on your 2nd try!

Contest Results:

[for the full results, please see the bottom of this web page]

4th MASA Summer Regional A & B div Meet Champions

4th MASA Summer Regional A & B division Meet Champions

PlaceContestantNAR NumberSectionTotal Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa554475762280
2Stenberg, Zackary888885761560
Sections
1MASA
5763840

4th MASA Summer Regional C&T division Meet Champions

PlaceContestantNAR NumberSectionTotal Points
C Division
1Stenberg, Jon338755761626
2Shmel, Dwayne88172576777
3King, Authur Ray85800576678
4Estenson, Alan69539576537
5Farrell, Michael94280576249
6McDermott, Gerald13559IND240
7Whitaker, David80929IND141
8Erpelding, Michael79922IND126
9Knox, Kurt93503IND117
10Higgins, Neal79820576108
11Moyle, Bob9074557660
12Stenberg, Carolyn8764357657
13Schwartz, Larry72611IND30
14Feld, Chris932035760
T Division
1Tracking BuddiesT813IND1176
Sections
1MASA
5764092
2IND
01830

 


MASA members - please send in your thoughts about the launch! 

Neal Higgins writes:

Contest
I flew my Baby Bertha on a B4-2 in the Spot Landing and ended up with a distance of 14" 7"  I flew my Smiley Saucer in the drag race. I flew against Jeff Stensberg in the 1st round but his rocket failed to ignite. I hate winning this way. The 2nd round I got a bye and flew against Mary in the finals. Congratulations Mary on your win.  I tried 2 twice to fly my Deltie B in the boost glide duration but both time the glider blew off the pod just as Mike hit the launch button.

Sport Range - I only flew on Sunday
I flew my Newway;s Square Goblin on a D12-7 for a beautiful flight.
Late in the day just as the breeze was calming down I flew my Polecat Goblin on a 54/852 J250FJ-10. This was it's 5th flight and it was picture perfect again.
And lastly I debuted Barney on an H148R motor. For those of you who weren't there Barney is a Pteradactyl Jr covered in a purple retile skin motiff quilt fabric that I found when I was at the fabric store with Emily. The name on the fabric is "One Bazillion BC" so it is fitting that it go on a Pteradactyl.

Sorry everyone for all of issue with the launch controller but I think all of bugs have been fixed.

 


MASA Summer Regional Contest Results

4th MASA Summer Regional A & B div Points

ContestantNAR NumberSectionD ELASTDC SDA HDB BGOSLTotal
A Division
Stenberg, Alyssa554475765702401806005701202280
Stenberg, Zackary88888576342144300360342721560
Sections
MASA
576





3840

4th MASA Summer Regional C&T div Points

ContestantNAR NumberSectionG ELAC SDA HDB BGDROSLTotal
C Division
Erpelding, Michael79922IND7230001212126
Estenson, Alan695395762880120572448537
Farrell, Michael942805760180057012249
Feld, Chris932035760000000
Higgins, Neal7982057600003672108
King, Authur Ray8580057603002401141212678
Knox, Kurt93503IND00605700117
McDermott, Gerald13559IND000228012240
Moyle, Bob90745576006000060
Schwartz, Larry72611IND030000030
Shmel, Dwayne88172576720005700777
Stenberg, Carolyn87643576000570057
Stenberg, Jon33875576432120600342121201626
Whitaker, David80929IND060057024141
T Division
Tracking BuddiesT813IND1443036057060121176
Sections
IND
0





1830
MASA
576





4092

-

4th MASA Summer Regional A & B div Results

ContestantNAR NumberSectionD ELASTDC SDA HDB BGOSL
A Division
Stenberg, Alyssa554475762690.0% (30 s)297224 / 1004.0
Stenberg, Zackary88888576TL / 25116.67% (35 s)65427 / 706.03

4th MASA Summer Regional C&T div Results

ContestantNAR NumberSectionG ELAC SDA HDB BGDROSL
C Division
Erpelding, Michael79922INDEGG / 35542

413.28
Estenson, Alan69539576437 / 591SEP / PRG29 / 4041 / 938.63
Farrell, Michael94280576
31 / 80
44 / SHR
44.8
Feld, Chris93203576


SHR

Higgins, Neal79820576



24.4
King, Authur Ray85800576NR (TL)128 / 4041 / 3419 / 100418.13
Knox, Kurt93503IND

31 / 2221 / 12

McDermott, Gerald13559IND


55 / 81
10.65
Moyle, Bob90745576

17 / 17


Schwartz, Larry72611IND
12



Shmel, Dwayne88172576871

22
PRG
Stenberg, Carolyn87643576


40 / 74
NEJ
Stenberg, Jon33875576TL / EGG / 815109 / SEP35 / 67121 / 7442.58
Whitaker, David80929IND
15 / 67
41 / 35
8.7
T Division
Tracking BuddiesT813IND41725 / SEP40 / 52112 / 136112.1

-

4th MASA Summer Regional A & B div Standings

D Egg Lofting Altitude

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa55447576269
269570
2Stenberg, Zackary88888576TL251251342

Set Duration (30 sec)

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa554475760.0% (30 s)
0240
2Stenberg, Zackary8888857616.67% (35 s)
1667144

C Streamer Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Zackary8888857665
65300
2Stenberg, Alyssa5544757629
29180

A Helicopter Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa5544757672
72600
2Stenberg, Zackary888885764
4360

B Boost Glider Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa5544757624100124570
2Stenberg, Zackary88888576277097342

Open Spot Landing

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
A Division
1Stenberg, Alyssa554475764.0
400120
2Stenberg, Zackary888885766.03
60372

-

4th MASA Summer Regional C&T div Standings

G Egg Lofting Altitude

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
1Shmel, Dwayne88172576871
871720
2Stenberg, Jon33875576TLEGG815432
3Estenson, Alan69539576437591591288
5Erpelding, Michael79922INDEGG35535572
--King, Authur Ray85800576NR (TL)
00
T Division
4Tracking BuddiesT813IND417
417144

C Streamer Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
1King, Authur Ray8580057612840168300
2Farrell, Michael942805763180111180
3Stenberg, Jon33875576109SEP109120
4Whitaker, David80929IND15678260
5Erpelding, Michael79922IND42
4230
7Schwartz, Larry72611IND12
1230
--Estenson, Alan69539576SEPPRG00
T Division
6Tracking BuddiesT813IND25SEP2530

A Helicopter Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
1Stenberg, Jon338755763567102600
3King, Authur Ray85800576413475240
4Estenson, Alan69539576294069120
5Knox, Kurt93503IND31225360
6Moyle, Bob9074557617173460
T Division
2Tracking BuddiesT813IND405292360

B Boost Glider Duration

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
2Stenberg, Jon3387557612174195342
3McDermott, Gerald13559IND5581136228
4King, Authur Ray8580057619100119114
5Stenberg, Carolyn87643576407411457
6Whitaker, David80929IND41357657
7Estenson, Alan695395764195057
8Farrell, Michael9428057644SHR4457
9Knox, Kurt93503IND21123357
10Shmel, Dwayne8817257622
2257
--Feld, Chris93203576SHR
00
T Division
1Tracking BuddiesT813IND112136248570

Drag Race

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
2Higgins, Neal798205762
236
3Estenson, Alan695395763
324
4Erpelding, Michael79922IND4
412
4King, Authur Ray858005764
412
4Stenberg, Jon338755764
412
T Division
1Tracking BuddiesT813IND1
160

Open Spot Landing

PlaceContestantNumberSectionFlight 1Flight 2Total Points
C Division
1Stenberg, Jon338755762.58
258120
2Higgins, Neal798205764.4
44072
3Estenson, Alan695395768.63
86348
4Whitaker, David80929IND8.7
87024
5McDermott, Gerald13559IND10.65
106512
7Erpelding, Michael79922IND13.28
132812
8King, Authur Ray8580057618.13
181312
9Farrell, Michael9428057644.8
448012
--Shmel, Dwayne88172576PRG
00
--Stenberg, Carolyn87643576NEJ
00
T Division
6Tracking BuddiesT813IND12.1
121012

 


The Details:

Saturday's full launch tally (PDF) of sport range flights.

Sunday's full launch tally (PDF) of sport range flights.

The sport range total for Saturday was:  59 flights, 66 motors.  The cumulative total impulse was 1375 Ns with an average total impulse of 20.8 N-s.

The sport range total for Saturday was:  101 flights, 105 motors.  The cumulative total impulse was 5211 Ns with an average total impulse of 49.6 N-s.

Type

# Burned - Saturday

# Burned - Sunday

MicroMaxx 0 6

1/4A

1 0

1/2A

6 1

A

7 9

B

13 10

C

17 26

D

4 20

E

9 9

F

6 4
G 3 8

H

0 10
I 0 1

J

0 1

 

(Alan Estenson)

Back to Launch Reports